Case Number: 7974
Erickson, John -Age 41 - Stabbed to death at 11:40 PM, in his home, 1248 Madison St., by one Emil Koski, who, while drunk, slapped Mrs. Erickson and was put out. He returned 15 min. later, broke in the door and while again being ejected by Erickson, stabbed him. On 6/30/26, Koski was held by the Coroner. 19 Dist. 8/17/26 to Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 29, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 29, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1248 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1248 Madison st. in his home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | V killed while evicting person |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Motive | def. Slapped vic's wife so he put him out, 15 min |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1248 Madison st. in his home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Erikson, John |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Defendant
Name | Koski, Emil |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | Yes |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 30, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | Yes |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | August 17, 1926 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |