Case Number: 78

Bross, Richard, col'd, 45 yrs., fatally shot, 396 S. Clark St., by John Orr, a white man, who was arrested. Harrison St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 28, 1880
Date of Death August 28, 1880
Address 396 S. Clark st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Bross, Richard
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Orr, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested August 28, 1880
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None