Case Number: 7960
Ellington, Jesse - Age 33 - Colored - Fatally shot at 8:50 PM, 5/14/25, at 5245 Federal St., during a drunken quarrel over a crap game, by Wm. Mobley, who escaped. On 5/15/25 his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 7/10/25 Wm. Moberly or Mobley arrested and held. 9/29/25 - Acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 14, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 15, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | at 5245 Federal Street |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at 5245 Federal st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 5245 Federal st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Ellington, Jesse |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Mobley, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 15, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | September 29, 1925 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |