Case Number: 7941
Drucci, Vincent - Age 33 - Shot to death at 4:30 PM, at Clark St., and Wacker Drive in a police squad car while being driven to the station, by Patrolman Daniel F. Healy, whom he attempted to disarm. Jury composed of selected men from Evanston and Blue Island. 1st Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 4, 1927 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 4, 1927 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Clark and Wacker |
| Type of Location | Vehicle |
| Location Description | address |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
| Characteristics | cop kills prisoner who attempts to desarm him |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death |
| Motive | while beig driven to police station vic attempted |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
| Description | Other |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | address |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Drucci, Vincent |
|---|---|
| Age | 33 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
| Name | Healy, Daniel F |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
| Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
| Precinct | 1 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |