Case Number: 7929
Dominquez, Florence - Age 40 - Colored - Killed by a stray bullet in the hallway of her home, 4501 Calumet Ave., during an exchange of shots between Patrolman Roy Chestnut and Gabriel Huntsman, both of whom were exonerated by the Coroner on 10/27/26 when it could not be determined which of the two fired the shot which killed her. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 5, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 5, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4501 Calumet |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | address in hallway of her home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address in hallway of her home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Dominquez, Florence |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Chesnut, Roy Patrolman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 27, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |