Case Number: 7921

Duffy, Montreville - Age 58 - Died from a skull fracture received 11:12 AM, at Racine Ave. and Altgeld St. during a fight with George C. Main when the latter assaulted him, knocking him down. On 8/2/26 the Coroner declared it a case of self-defense and exonerated Main. 30 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 31, 1926
Date of Death July 31, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Racine av and Altgeld
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Duffy, Montreville
Age 58 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Main, George C
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Jul-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 2, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only