Case Number: 7915
De Are, Conrad W. - Age 7 - Shot to death in the rear of 5646 North Ave., accidentally, by Norman Bredeson, 13 years old, who was examining a shotgun in a store at that address, the shot passing out a window. On 6/4/26 Bredeson was exonerated by the Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 3, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 3, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5646 North |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in the rear of address |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the rear of address |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | De Are, Canrad W |
---|---|
Age | 7 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bredeson, Norman |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Jun-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 4, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |