Case Number: 739
Frness, Henry, woodworker, (non-union) shot dead, 22d and Morgan Sts., by supposed strikers James Kilroy, alias Pickles, arrested and held to Grand Jury, acquitted by jury in C.C. (Judge Brentano) Feb. 4, 1903, and arrested on charge of robbery. John Graves wanted. John, alias "Red" Graves, arrested in Cleveland, Ohio, June 26, 190#. Nolle Pros. March 9, 1909.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 24, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 24, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 22nd and Morgan sts. |
Location Description | 22nd and Morgan sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | non-union woodworker shot by supposed strikers |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Other |
Location | 22nd and Morgan sts. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Victim
Name | Frness, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Carpenter contractor |
Defendant
Name | Kilroy, James, Pickles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 4, 1903 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |