Case Number: 7911
Devine, Jack, alias Williams - Age 30 - Shot to death at 3:10 AM, in a saloon at 2954 W. Lyndale St., by Patrolman Benjamin McCarthy, whom he wounded while resisting arrest after shooting at another man. On 4/30/26 McCarthy was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 7, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 7, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 295 W Lyndale |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 2954 W Lyndale st in a saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | man was shot & killed by cop in saloon after man r |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | vic resisted arrest after shooting at another man |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2954 W Lyndale st in a saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Devine, Jack aka Williams |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | McCarthy, Benjamin Patrolman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 30, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |