Case Number: 7910
DeLaurentis, Frank - Age 29 - Deceased and John Tuscello were found shot to death at 12:50 PM, in an automobile with drawn curtains which had stood in front of 6553 So. Rockwell St. since the previous Saturday (4/10/26). Their assailants are unknown as is the actual place of occurrence. 11A Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 10, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 15, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | found 6553 S Rockwell |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | deceased found in car that had its curtans drawn |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death |
| Motive | unknown found in auto with drawn curtains, been si |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Total Number of Victims | 2 |
| Location | found 6553 S Rockwell |
| Organized Crime Indicators | seems like it could be a 'hit' |
| Related to Organized Crime | Murder for hire, "hit" |
Victim
| Name | DeLaurentis, Frank |
|---|---|
| Age | 29 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 11 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |