Case Number: 7908

Dushoff, Morris - Age 40 - Fatally shot at 12:50 PM, 4/2/26, as he entered an A&P Store at 534 E. 50th St., while it was being held up by two unknown Negroes who escaped. 3 Dist. 5/19/26 Geo. O'Connell and Edw. Fritchen, alias James Edward wanted (Bulletin). 5/21/26 Oscar Quarles and Arcalus Butts arrested and indicted. 10/1/26 Butts to Joliet Pen. for 40 years - Brothers. 1/14/27 - Quarles sentenced to hang 2/18/27 - P. Sullivan. 2/18/27 - Quarles hanged in Co. Jail. Fritchen indicted May 1926. 1/18/29 - s/o - J. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 2, 1926
Date of Death April 2, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 534 E 50th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Aand P store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics V killed when entering store being held up by 2 me
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive vic walked into store when it was being held up
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Aand P store
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Drug store

Victim

Name Dushoff, Morris
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Quarles, Oscar
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-May-26
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 21, 1926
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Date of Sentence February 18, 1927
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes