Case Number: 7906
Duello, Armando - Age 23 - Died from blood poisoning due to a gunshot wound in the left leg received 11:10 AM, 3/17/26, in a garage at 1321 Randolph St. He was shot by one of two men who escaped. While drunk Duello had assaulted them, they left, promising to return, which they did, one of them armed. On 3/30 their arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 17, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 20, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1321 Randolph st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in a garage at address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | V assaulted 2 men while drunk; 2 men came back and |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | died from blood poisoning due to gunshot wound in |
Motive | vic had earlier asaulted them, they left and retur |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a garage at address |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Duello, Armando |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 30, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |