Case Number: 7900

Dorman, Al - Age 45 - Died from cerebral concussion sustained 11/3/25 when he "fell" (verdict) over a banister to the basement at 19 N. Ann St. 11/18/25 Wm Fitzgerald wanted for manslaughter. 19th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 3, 1925
Date of Death November 12, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 19 N Ann
Type of Location Residence
Location Description fell over a banister to the basement
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location fell over a banister to the basement
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name dorman, Al
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Fitzgerald, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 18, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None