Case Number: 7892
Davis, Minnie, alias Moore - Age 33 - Colored - Fatally shot at 7:55 AM, 7/1/25, at 4114 Calumet Ave., where she went to live after leaving her common-law husband, Sam Washington, who followed her three shot her Washington , who followed her there and shot her. Washington escaped and on 7/4/25 his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 7/25/25 arrested and held. 7/25/25 sentenced to hang on 12/18/25. - Miller. 12/28/25 - Stay to 2/19/26 - Miller. 2/17/26 Stay to 4/23/26 - Miller. 4/21/26 - Stay to 5/7/26 - Miller. 5/6/26 - Stay to 6/11/26 - Miller. 1/12/27 - Aff. by Supr. Ct. - Lindsay. 2/10/27 - stay to 2/18/27 - Miller . 2/25/27 - Commutted to life by Gov. Sinall.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 1, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 3, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 4114 Calumet |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | man followed common-law wife to new resident and s |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally hsot |
Motive | shot her after she left her common-law-husband |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Davis, Minnie aka Moore |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Common law spouses |
Defendant
Name | Washington, Samuel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Jul-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 25, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, post conviction and commutation or retrial |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1925 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence commuted (by Governor) |