Case Number: 737

Finch, George, 40 years old, shot dead, home, Wisconsin Central depot, Taylor St., Austin, by his son Bert, 16 years old, who fired the shot to protect his mother, whom his father attacked with a knife. Bert Finch arrested, 31st Prect., and was exonerated by Coroner's Jury, March 21.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 20, 1900
Date of Death March 20, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Taylor st., Austin
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home, Wisconsin Central depot, Taylor st., Austin
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home, Wisconsin Central depot, Taylor st., Austin
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Finch, George
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Finch, Bert
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Mar-00
Location of Arrest Taylor st., Austin
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 21, 1900
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only