Case Number: 7880
Davis, Allen - Age 30 - Colored - Died from gunshot wounds received at 2:00 PM 4/13/25, in the rear of a restaurant at 8959 Greenbay Ave., during an altercation. On 4/22/25 Arthur Mason and George Snow were held by the Coroner. 7 Dist. 2/12/26 - Both acquitted - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 21, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 8959 Greenbay |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in rear of restaurant |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of restaurant |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Davis, Allen |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Lovers |
Defendant
Name | Mason, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 2, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 12, 1926 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |