Case Number: 7862

Crittle, Joseph - Age 12 - Colored - Shot to death at 9:30 PM, 12/20/27 in the basement of his home, 630 O'Brien St. accidentally, by another 12 year old playmate, Steve Taylor, with an old Winchester rifle. On 12/22/27 Taylor was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 20, 1927
Date of Death December 20, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 630 O'Brien st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in his home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Crittle, Joseph
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Taylor, Steve
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 22, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only