Case Number: 77
Bateman, Patrick, 24 yrs., bartender in saloon 153 Blue Island Av., skull fractured by blow with chair by Dr. L.J. Clark, veterinary surgeon, who got into a quarrel ### the saloon with John McCaffery, struck at him with chair, missing him and striking Bateman, who died within an hour. Dr. Clark was arrested. W. 12th St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 13, 1880 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1880 |
Address | 153 Blue Island av |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Bateman, Patrick |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Name | Clark, Dr. L.J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | July 13, 1880 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |