Case Number: 7860

Carlson, Anna M. - Age 50 - Found dead at 1:15 PM, 12/15/27, in her home, 2nd Apt., 3524 N. Clark St., having been murdered sometime during the night previous by her husband, Charles Carlson, who stabbed, choked and finally beat her with a shovel during a violent drunken rage. On 12/15/27 Carlson was held by the Coroner. 31 Dist. 10/3/28 - to Joliet Pen. plea of mansl. - Normoyle.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 15, 1927
Date of Death December 15, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3524 N Ashland
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3524 N Ashland 2nd fl apt. at her home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon sabbed, choked and finally beat with a shovel
Motive beat her during violent druken rage
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive weapons or multiple means of killing
Location 3524 N Ashland 2nd fl apt. at her home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Carlson, Anna M
Age 50 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Carlson, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Dec-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 15, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Normoyle
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 3, 1927
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville