Case Number: 7845

Chatt, Wm. - Age 22 - Shot to death at 8:05 PM, in front of 453 E. 30th St., while in company of a pal and workmate, Emil Schroeder, who claims two Negroes attempted to rob them. Both were intoxicated at the time and were evidently set upon while returning to work at the printing shop at that address. 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 19, 1927
Date of Death September 19, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 453 E 30th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics killed during attempted robbery; victim and friend
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive 2 def "attempted to rob them"
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Prohibition Related Indicators victim was drunk with his friend when killed
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Chatt, William
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery