Case Number: 7834

Caliendo, John - Age 16 - Died from a gunshot wound received 5/14/27 at May & Polk Sts., entrance to Sheridan Park, by another juvenile, Joseph Roscano, 16, who claimed he didn't know gun was loaded. On 5/21/27 Roscano was exonerated by the coroner but the latter recommended he be held to the Juvenile Court for a mental test. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 14, 1927
Date of Death May 20, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address May and Polk
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description May and Polk st entrance to Suerida Park
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location May and Polk st entrance to Suerida Park
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Caliendo, John
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Roscano, Joseph
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 21, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only