Case Number: 7827
Cunningham, John - Age 25 - Fatally cut in the throat at 3:23 AM, 3/6/27, in a "moonshine flat" at 209 E. 59th St., during a drunken fight when several men jumped him. Coroner unable to determine who cut him. 3/10/27 Chas Cousidine, owner, booked as accessory before and after the fact. On 3/24/27 he was exonerated and same day discharged by Judge Borelli. 3/28/27 bulletin Elmer Skoglund wanted. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 6, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 6, 1927 |
Address | 209 E 59th |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | several men jumped victim during drunken fight; cu |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | cut in the throat |
Motive | drunken fight |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assailants |
Location | address |
Prohibition Related Indicators | killed in "moonshine flat" |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Cunningham, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cousidine, Chas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Illegal enterprise |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Mar-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 24, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Borelli |