Case Number: 7822
Crawford, James - Age 40 - Colored - Died from a skull fracture received 12:15 AM, 3/7/27, in front of 1333 W. Hastings St., during a fight with Alois Fitzpatrick who struck, knocked him down and kicked him. ON 3/19/27 Fitzpatrick was held by the coroner. 16 Dist. 5/24/27 to Joliet Pen. - J. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 7, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 7, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1333 W Hastings |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Crawford, James |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Fitzpatrick, Alois |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 19, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | May 24, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |