Case Number: 7821

Cholewa, John - Age 51 - Killed in collision between a moving auto truck and a standing automobile at 2115 Flourney St. Thomas Ryan, truck driver, was held by the Coroner 3/31/27. 17 Dist. April 1927 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 12, 1927
Date of Death March 12, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2115 Flourney
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description between moving auto and a standing auto at address
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location between moving auto and a standing auto at address
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Cholewa, John
Age 51 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Ryan, Thoman
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 31, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 1, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder