Case Number: 7818
Corbett, Joseph - Age 29 - Died from a gunshot wound received 4:45 PM, 1/26/27 in the alley rear of 360 Chicago Ave., while attempting to take a gun from an acquaintance whose name he did not know, when the latter showed it to him. Deceased stated that it was an accident. On 2/8/27 the Coroner recommended the man's arrest. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 26, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 1, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 360 Chicago Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear alley of 360 Chicago Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear alley of 360 Chicago Ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Corbett, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 8, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |