Case Number: 7816

Clemento, Hilary - Age 28 - Found dead with three bullet wounds in the head, under a vacant house at 336 W. 60th St. He had been missing since 12/16/26. A former partner of "Mitters" Foley, murdered bootlegger. Assailants unknown. 11th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 30, 1926
Date of Death December 30, 1926
Location Description found under vacant house at 336 W. 60th St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot3times;formerpartnerofMittersFoley,bootlegger
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon found dead w/3 bullet wounds in head
Motive missing since 12/16/1926, found in vacant house, a
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Victim's body dumped
Total Number of Victims 1
Location found under vacant house at 336 W. 60th St.
Prohibition Related Indicators victim=a former partner of "Mitters" Foley
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Clemento, Hilary
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None