Case Number: 7813
Collins, Jeremiah - Age 20 - Shot to death at 12:45 AM, in a poolroom at 5056 Wentworth Ave., while seated at a table keeping score for a card game, without warning, by another hanger on, Joseph Costello, who found the gun under the cash drawer, fired one shot, ordered all hands up, robbed the till, and escaped. Collins and Costello were at swords points over a previous fight following Collins' remakrs over Costello's sister. On 12/27/26 Costello's arrest was recommended by the Coroner. On 12/28/26 he was arrested and held. 12 Dist. 5/20/27 - Acquitted - J. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 22, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 22, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5056 Wentworth Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a poolroom at 5056 Wentworth Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other felony murder, e.g. arson |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a poolroom at 5056 Wentworth Ave. |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Collins, Jeremiah |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Costello, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Dec-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 28, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | May 20, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |