Case Number: 7809
Curran, James - Age 46 - Shot to death at 7:40 PM, in the rear of bakery shop operated by his wife at 2752 Lake St., by the latter, Rose Curran, when he assaulted her while drunk and threatened to throw her into a bread mixer. On 11/18/26 Mrs. Curren, who was not booked, was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 17, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 17, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2752 Lake St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in rear of bakery shop at 2752 Lake ST. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | wife shot him after he assaulted her while drunk |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | self-defense |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of bakery shop at 2752 Lake ST. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Curran, James |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Curran, Rose |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 18, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |