Case Number: 7808
Clay, Inez - Age 22 - Colored - Accidentally shot to death in her home, 2953 Vernon Ave., by her husband, Lemon Clay, who was examining a revolver. On 11/8/26 Clay was exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 6, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 6, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2953 Vernon Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home at 2953 Vernon Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Drive-by shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in home at 2953 Vernon Ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Clay, Inez |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Clay, Lemon |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 8, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |