Case Number: 7805
Cieslak, Stanley - Age 30 - Fatally assaulted at 9:10 PM, in 17th St., about 50 ft. east of Robey St. by a gang of hoodlums when he resisted robbery. On 11/5/26 Vincent Welles, Vincent Madzrey, Andrew Kosowski, Eddie Glassman, Felix Sebation, John Janowicy and Matt Busycki where held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 11/30/26 Jos. Stancel arrested - 12/1/26 Henry McGreen arrested - 12/11/26 both held to GJ by Judge Al??rette. 2/25/27 all nine sentenced to Pontiac Ref. by Judge C. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 31, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 31, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 17th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in 17th ST. about 50 ft east of Robey St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | fatally assaulted when he resisted robbery |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Motive | robbery by gang |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Gang Killing |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in 17th ST. about 50 ft east of Robey St. |
Number of Defendants | 9 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Cieslak, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Welles, Vincent |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Nov-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 9 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 5, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 11, 1926 |
Date of Sentence | February 25, 1927 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |