Case Number: 7804
Cichorski, Paul - Age 40 - Shot to death at 5:45 AM, while in the act of burglarizing a mattras factory at 1123 W. Chicago Ave., by John Marcinkowski, who, on 11/1/26, was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | October 30, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | October 30, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1123 W. Chicago Ave. |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | mattress factory at 1123 W. Chicago Ave. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | shot while burglarizing a mattress factory |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death |
| Motive | victim attempted burglary |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
| Description | Burglary |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | mattress factory at 1123 W. Chicago Ave. |
| Related to Organized Crime | |
| Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
| Name | Chichorski, Paul |
|---|---|
| Age | 40 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
| Name | Marainkowsi, John |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 22 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 1, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |