Case Number: 7797
Cantrell, Harold - Age 25 - Shot to death at 11:42 PM at the wheel of his cab, in front of 222 E. 42nd St. by Daniel Lynch, who robbed him (while drunk). On 8/23/26 Lynch was held by the Coroner. His roommate Paul Whitehead was also held as accessory after fact. 3 Dist. 12/30/26 Lynch given life in Joliet Pen. and Whitehead case nolled prossed - Hopkins.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 21, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 21, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 222 E. 42nd St. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in victim's cab, parked at 222 E. 42nd St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | D shot him at wheel of his cab after robbing him |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in victim's cab, parked at 222 E. 42nd St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Cantreu, Harold |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lynch, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 23, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Hopkins |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 30, 1926 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |