Case Number: 7785
Chepulis, Lena - Age 28 - Fatally shot 11:45 PM, 4/23/26, in her husband's soft drink parlor at 4458 So. Honore St., by one of three unknown men who entered with caps pulled down, when she tried to stop him after he had fired two shots at her husband and wounded another man. The men were drunk. On 5/5/26 their arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 13 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 23, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 24, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4458 So. Honore ST. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in soft drink parlor at 4458 So. Honore ST. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot by men robbing her husband's softdrink parlor |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | drunk; unknown |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Blackhand Murder |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in soft drink parlor at 4458 So. Honore ST. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Chepulis, Lena |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 5, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |