Case Number: 7761
Caballero, Ignatius - Age 52 - Fatally shot 3:20 PM, at 503 N. Dearborn St., when Francisco De La Rosa and Y.S. Ryns attempted to disarm him, he being drunk. All fell to the floor together and the gun discharged in Caballero's hand. On 10/28/25 the two were exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 25, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 503 N. Dearborn St. |
Location Description | at 503 N. Dearborn St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 503 N. Dearborn St. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Caballero, Ignattius |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Asian |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | De La Rosa, Francisco |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 28, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |