Case Number: 7760
Cade, Isam - Age 40 - Colored - Fatally shot 9/11/25 at 3644 Vincennes Ave., home of Wm. Burton, who was handling a revolver which accidentally exploded. On 9/29/25 Burton was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 11, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 23, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 3644 Cincennes Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in defendant's home at 3644 Vincennes Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in defendant's home at 3644 Vincennes Ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Cade, Isam |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Burton, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |