Case Number: 76

Beatty, Fonton M., col'd, 33 yrs., fatally shot (died soon after) Harrison St., near Clark, by Charles, Campbell, col'd, a notorious crook, who was drunk and ran against Beatty, causing Campbell's hat to fall off. He drew a revolver and ordered Beatty to pick up the hat. Beatty complied and as Campbell still pointed the revolver at him, attempted to back away when Campbell shot him in the abdomen. Cambell was arrested. Harrison St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 24, 1880
Date of Death January 24, 1880
Address Harrison st. near Clark
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Name Beatty, Fonton M.
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Campbell, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested January 24, 1880
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None