Case Number: 7757

Combs, Arthur - Age 38 - Died from internal injuries due to external violence. Supposedly fell down stairs while intoxicated. On 9/9/25 Joe Brozzi and Jennie Barton were arrested, 9/30/25 exonerated by the Coroner and 10/1/25 discharged by Judge Eberhardt. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 7, 1925
Date of Death September 7, 1925
Location Description down some stairs
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Characteristics died from internal injuries due toexternalviolence
Method of Killing Other
Weapon died from internal injuries from external violence
Motive unknown; victim supposedly fell down stairs
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Location down some stairs
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Combs, Arthur
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Brozzi, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Sep-25
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 30, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Eberhardt
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 1, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged