Case Number: 7753
Coles, Hudson - Age 39 - Colored - Shot to death at 2:15 PM at home, 3609 Calumet Ave., by his wife, Alcester Coles, when they quarreled over their laundry business. On 8/18/25 Mrs. Coles was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 2A Dist. 12/9/25 - Acquitted - Gemmill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 17, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 17, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3609 Calumet Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in home at calumet Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in home at calumet Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Coles, Hudson |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Common law spouses |
Defendant
Name | Coles, Alcester |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Aug-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 18, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gemmill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 9, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |