Case Number: 7745

Cotton, Walter - Age 19 - Fatally shot at 11:20 PM, 6/26/25, in Harrison St., 50 ft. west of Springfield Ave., accidentally, by a stray bullet fired by Patrolman Edward Hartnett, who shot at a speeding automobile. On 6/29/25 Hartnett was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1925
Date of Death June 28, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Harrison St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in Harrison St, 50ft west of Springfield Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in Harrison St, 50ft west of Springfield Ave.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Cotton, Walter
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hartnett, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes