Case Number: 7743
Cucocianig, Anita - Age 10 - Died at the Lutheran Hospital from a gunshot wound received at 6:17 PM, 4/1/25, in front of 2318 W. 24th Place, when Mario Baldassierino fired at another man and missed. Baldassierino then went home and committed suicide. The Coroner's verdict declared it "accidental." 17 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 1, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 2318 W. 24th Place |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front 2318 W. 24th Place |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front 2318 W. 24th Place |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Cucocianig, Anita |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Lutheran Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Baudassierino, Mario |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant committed suicide |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Jury Verdict | Yes |