Case Number: 7741
Cohen, Jean - Age 17 - Died at the Montrose Hospital from a criminal abortion. On 1/31/25 Louise Hagenow was arrested and on 2/27/25 exonerated by the Coroner. On 3/18/25 she was held to the G.J. in bonds of $5000.00 by Judge Fetzer. 27 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 22, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 22, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | in Montrose Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Montrose Hospital |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Cohen, Jean |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Hagenow, Louise |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-Jan-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 27, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |