Case Number: 7738
Cole, Ernest - Age 16- Colored - Stabbed to death at 3:30 PM, at 35th St. and Rhodes Ave., by another juvenile, Otis Jenkins (Age 12) during a quarrel. On 6/13/25 Jenkins was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 12, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 12, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 35th St. and Rhodes Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at 35th St and Rhodes Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 35th St and Rhodes Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Cole, Ernest |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jenkins, Otis |
---|---|
Age | 12 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Jun-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |