Case Number: 7729
Console, Mary - Age 44 - Shot to death at 2:40 AM, at home, 308 W. 32 St., by her son-in-law, Tony Bartucci, who began shooting at random when he heard what he though were burglar noises. On 4/20/25 Bartucci was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 19, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 19, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 308 W. 32 St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home at 308 Co. 32 st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home at 308 Co. 32 st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Console, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Son, daughter in-law/Father, mother in-law |
Defendant
Name | Bartucci, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Apr-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 20, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |