Case Number: 7724
Cella, Louis - Age 27 - Fatally shot at 3:58 A.M., in front of 753� N. Clark St., during an argument with Tom Edwards, who was held by the Coroner on 3/16/25. Both had been drinking. 28 Dist. March 1925 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 15, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 15, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 753 1/2 Clark St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front of 753 1/2 Clark St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot by D in an argument after they were drinking |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | both vitim and defendant drunk in a quarrel |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of 753 1/2 Clark St. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Cila, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Edwards, Tom |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Mar-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 16, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 16, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |