Case Number: 7720
Crowe, Agnes - Age 28 - Died at the West Side Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown midwife whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 2/17/25. 24 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 16, 1925 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 16, 1925 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | at the West Side Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | at the West Side Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Crowe, Angus |
|---|---|
| Age | 28 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | midwife |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 24 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | February 17, 1925 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |