Case Number: 7713
Barton, Marshall - Age 23 - Died from a gunshot wound received 1:35 A.M., 11/26/27 in a beer flat at 2968 Michigan Ave., during an altercation with several men. Arrest of his unknown assailants was recommended by the Coroner. 2 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 26, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 15, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 2968 Michigan Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a beer flat at 2968 Michigan Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot in beer flat afterfight with several men |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | died from a gunshot wound |
Motive | shot during an altercation |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a beer flat at 2968 Michigan Ave. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Barton, Marshall |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 15, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |