Case Number: 7709

Birkenmeyer, Henry - Age 64 - Fatally shot 5:20 A.M., 11/26/27, in front of 4021 So. Dearborn St., by an unknown Negro bandit who attempted to rob him. 3 Dist. 1/30/28 Alvin Pinkard (col) arrested. 2/4/28 held without bail - Slarboro. 8/4/28 - 30 years in Joliet Pen. - Kerner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 26, 1927
Date of Death November 26, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4021 So. Dearborn St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 4021 So. Dearborn St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot by Negro bandit robbing him
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive attempted robbery
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 4021 So. Dearborn St.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Birkenmeyer, Henry
Age 64 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Pinkard, Alvin
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jan-27
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kerner
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 4, 1928
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 30 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville