Case Number: 7702
Bates, Wm. Walter - Age 32 - Colored - Fatally shot at 2:50 AM, 10/16/27 at "L" road between 31st and 32nd Sts., by Patrolman H. J. O'Connor, who discovered Bates and another Negro in the act of robbing a man. On 10/19/27 O'Connor was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 6, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 16, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | L Road between 31st and 32nd |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | on street |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot by patrolman for robbing a man |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | shot by patrolman as he attempted to rob a man |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on street |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Bates, Willaim Walter |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Patrolman H.J. O'Connor |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 9, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |