Case Number: 7700
Brooks, George - Age 28 - Colored - Shot to death at 10:50 PM., 9/29/27, at 88th St. and Baltimore Ave., by Patrolman Joseph Malak from whom he attempted to escape after he had insulted two women. On 9/30/27 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 7 Dist. 12/9/27 Malak was held to the G.J. in $5000.00 for Mansl. - Jonas. Jan. 1928 No Bill on Malak.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 29, 1927 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 29, 1927 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 88th St. and Baltimore |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | on street |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | shot by patrolman afterescaping cuz insulted2women |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death |
| Motive | shot by patrolman when he attempted to escape afte |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
| Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | on street |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Brooks, George |
|---|---|
| Age | 28 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
| Name | Patrolman Joseph Malak |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
| Precinct | 7 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Sep-27 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | September 30, 1927 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 15, 1928 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |