Case Number: 7698
Brady, James D. - Age 55 - Died from an intercranial hemorrhage sustained at about 1 PM, 9/24/27, at 344 Wisconsin St., when he knocked down several times by Mrs. Ellen Chisholm whom he attempted to attack while intoxicated. On 9/28/27 Mrs. Chisholm was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 24, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 26, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 344 Wisconsin St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 344 Wisconsin ST. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 344 Wisconsin ST. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Brady, James D. |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ellen Chisholm |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 28, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |